Daws Conveyancing Pty Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Here we outline the obligations which we have in managing the personal information we hold about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

This Policy outlines our obligations in managing personal information about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information we collect and hold

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not.

In general, the type of personal information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, birth dates, addresses, contact details, occupations, family situations and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations.

Some personal information which we collect is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, mental health and disability.

Personal information is generally collected and held about clients, associates and potential clients, suppliers and contractors.

How we collect and hold personal information

We will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties. We also collect personal information from our web site and the internet, through receiving subscription applications and emails. We also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

We hold personal information in secure and confidential files maintained in paper and/or electronic form. Sometimes personal information held by us is securely stored with third party data storage providers. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information held by us from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

The privacy of your information is important to us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that information about you is not subject to the danger of being lost, destroyed or damaged or of being accessed by unauthorised parties. However we cannot guarantee the security of information about you and do not accept liability if, despite our efforts, loss or damage arises from a failure to maintain privacy.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of:

(a) providing legal and related services or defence of a legal or equitable claim

(b) assessing and processing inquiries and requests for the provision of our services

(c) marketing, including direct marketing and market research and analysis

(d) the general conduct and management of our business, including provision and

enhancement of our services and purchasing goods and services from others

(e) meeting our legal obligations.

If the personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to provide the relevant service.

Disclosure of personal information

We may provide your personal information to the following types of service providers:

  • Other lending institutions, accountants, who work with us to provide the conveyancing services you have requested.
  • Organisations that help is operate our business, such as those that provide administrative, financial, accounting, research, legal, strategic advice, auditing, computer or other business services.
  • Your representatives, service providers or other organization, such as your accountant, solicitor, tax agent or bank.
  • Government authorities and other organisations when required by law.

Gaining access to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal information that we hold about you. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. We will give you reasons if we deny access.

To gain access to your personal information please email natalie@dawsconveyancing.com

Complaints

If you have a complaint about a privacy issue, please tell us about it.

If we have not satisfactorily resolved your complaint, please put your complaint in writing or contact the Australian Institute of Conveyancers on 08 8359 2090.

Daws Conveyancing Pty Ltd holds Professional Indemnity Insurance under the Corporations Act.